USGenWeb Project NYGenWeb Project

Jury Lists

Town of Ulysses

Seneca County, NY



JURY LIST
ULYSSES, SENECA CO., NY
1804

JAMES HUNTER
CORNELIUS LINDERMAN
JOSEPH ROGERS
JACOB CHAMBERS
JAMES CURRY
JACO8 UPDYKE
WILLIAM UPDYKE
FOSTER UPDYKE
AARON GILBERT
ISAAC BRYANT
WILLIAM JOHNSON
RICHARD GOODWIN
DAVID OLIVER
JOHN RHUDY
DAVID KING
HENRY MC LALLEN
BURGOON UPDYKE
BURGOON UPDYKE, JR.
WILLIAM S. BUCK
CORNELIUS HUMPHREY
ANDRUS STEPHENSON
JESSE HERRINGTON
GARRET EASLIN
JOHN MC LALLEN, innkeeper
ABNER TREMAN
JARED TREMAIN
RICHARD GOODWIN II, miller
JOSEPH GOODWIN
JEPTHA LEE
SILAS COLEGROVE
JOHN W. TYLER, innkeeper
JOHN SEVERNS
BENJAMIN LANNIG
WILSON STOUT, surveyor
WILLIAm SMITh
ISAAC SLOVER
ABRAHAM UPDYKE, JR.
JACOB UPDYKE, JR.
DAVID FORCE
GILBERT UPDYKE
ISAAC UPDYKE
EDWARD M. TYLER
JOSEPH HEMMERSTON
JOHN LETTS
JAMES LETTS
LEVI VOLENTINE
AMOS MANNING
WILLIAM KIMBLE
MOWBRAY OWEN
ALEXANDER Mc CREERY
BRITIAN HEAD
WILLIAM MC CAIN
JOHN MANNING
CONNLIUS SHOEMAKER
ELIAKIM DEAN
WILLIAM VANORMAN
ARCHER GREEN, innkeeper
RICHARD V. PELTON
JOHN SMITH
JOHN SMITH, distiller
ABRAHAM JOHNSON
FRANCIS KING
JAMES BANDFIELD
JOHN HUNTER
RICHARD MANNING, innkeeper

JURY LIST
ULYSSES, SENECA CO., NY
1805

OMITTED
WILLIAM S. BUCK
C0RNELIUS HUMPHREY, JR.
DAVID OLIVER
ANDREW STEVENSON
JOHN SEVERN
ABRAHAM UPDYIKE, JR.
EDWARD M. TYLER
LEVI VALENTINE
RICHARD W. PELTON

ADDED:
ELIAS THOMAS
JOHN PORTER
MOSES BRACHER
FRANCIS MANDEVILLE
BENJAMIN GOODWIN
WILLIAM HALL
JBHN TREMLEY, tailor
DANIEL L. LIVINGS, tailor
ELISHA TROBRIDGE
JONATHAN OWENS, JR.
ROBERT RICHEY
JOHN RICHEY
IRA SMITH
JACOB MOLTROP
EBENEZER HADLEY
JOB SMITH
SAMUEL THOMPSON
WILLIAM SMITH, cordwainer
JACOB SHEPHERD,cooper
ASAEL LOVEL
ALEXANDER BROWER
MICHAEL CORNELL, cordwainer
DAVID QUIGG, merchant
WILLIAM PEW
THOMAS MORRIS, sawyer
SILAS WOOLCOT, sawyer
JABEZ HAVENS, sawyer


JURY LIST
ULYSSES, SENECA CO., NY
1806

ADDED:
MARCUS STICKNEY, merchant
JOS. OWENS
JACOB WICKOFF
WILLIAM ATWATER
JOHN SUTTON
STEPHEN VARNEY
JOHN APLEGATE
JAPTHA BYRAM
ANDREW ROBESON
JACOB MOULTHROP
JACOB SHEPARD, cooper
WILLIAM HARLOW, merchant
MERICK KING,mill wright
THOMAS SUTTEN, hatter
JAMES JOHNSON, shoemaker
GEORGE W. JOHNSON

OMITTED
JACOB CHAMBERS
JOHN W. TILER, innkeeper
ROBERT QUIGLEY
JACOB NORTHROP
GARRET EASLAND
JOHN RICHEY
EBENEZER HADLEY
FOSTER UPDIKE
BENJAMIN LANDING
ABRAHAM UPDIKE II
WILSON STOUT, surveyor
ISAAC UPDIKE
JONAS WHITING, suprvisor
JABESH HAVENS, assessor
DAVID SMITH, assessor
MICHAEL C. SNELL, town clerk


JURY LIST
ULYSSES, SENECA CO., NY
1808

ADDED
MOSES BEVIER, blacksmith
WILLIAM CHRISTEE, joiner
JOHN W. PEARSON, merchant
JOSEPH PHINNEY, coradwainer
COMFORT BUTLER, tanner
ABRAHAM J. DUMOND
PETER J. DUMOND

OMITTED
ANTHONY HULSE
JACOB SHEPARD
JEPTHA BIRAM
ALDERMAN JOHNSON
PETER PEARSALL
CHRISTOPHER CRAMMER
LEWIS RIGHTMYRE


JURY LIST
ULYSSES, SENECA CO., NY
1810

ADDED
SAMUEL INGERSOLL, merchant
SAMUEL WEYBURN, merchant
JUDAH BAKER
JOHN RICHEY
MICHAEL C. SNELL
ROBERT MILLER
ISAAC AVERY
MARSIL KINNER
HENRY ACKLEY, hatter
WILLIAM R. COLLINS, boatman
JOSEPH BENJAMIN, grocer
PETEY CHEESEBROUGH, taylor
IRA TILLISTON, cabinet maker
LUTHER GEER, inn keeper
RICHARD W. PELTON

OMITTED
WILLIAM KIMBALL
ALEXANDER MC CREERY
OLIVER C. COMSTOCK [to Michigan]
JACOB SHEPARD,JR
BENJAMIN F. TAYLOR
MICHAEL MANDEVILLE


JURY LIST

ULYSSES, SENECA CO., NY

1811

ADDED
HENRY HAURNELL (?)
JOSIAS CLEVELAND
JARED THOMPSON
JOHN APPLEGATE
ELIAKIM DEAN
AMOS COYKANDALL
CHARLES H. PELTON
STEPHEN COMPTON
ALBERT M. CRANDLE, merchant
HERMAN CAMP, merchant
JOHN SMITH
JAMES DOWLING

OMITTED
SAMUEL INGERSALL, merchant
IRA TILLOTSON, cabinet maker
SALMON BUELL
WILLIAM CRISTEE
WILLIAM HENLOW, innkeeper
HENRY STRINGER
JARED TREMAIN
WILLIS BALDWIN
EPHRAIN GRANGER, carpenter
JONATHAN STEVENS, cooper
JOHN LETTS


JURY LIST ULYSSES, SENECA CO., NY 1815

ADDED
ROBERT KANADY
WARRAN PHELPS
HENRY SAGE
JOHN TOWNSON, JR
JOHN T. WHITE
JACOB WELLES
JOHN AKENS
CALEB DAVIS
BENJAMIN F. PELTON
GEORGE WELLS
JULIUS ACKLEY, hatter
ABNER M. BACKUS
ISAAC BRIGGS, merchant
SAMUEL BENJAM, shoemaker
SILAS COOK, joiner
THOMAS S. HUITT, physician
JOHN G. MC DOWEL, merchant
JOHN TANNER, sawyer
SAMUEL BRUICE
JOHN DEVENPORT
PETER HULON
AMOS HICKSON
HORATIO BURR
ALVAH BEMONT
DAVID BULLEN
LYMON BRADLEY
ROSELL DEVENPORT
SOLOMON GLEASON
GEORGE GOODWIN
JOEL HORTON, blacksmith
OLIVER HARPER
ASA PORTER
SIMEON PEAS
ALLEN PEAS
JOEL SEVERNS
WILLIAM COLLINS
THOMAS DOWNING, cabinet maker
WILLIAM LESLEY, merchant
GEORGE SOUTHMAY, innkeeper
ISRAEL P. WICKS
CHESTER COBERN
HENRY DAVENPORT

LUKE HATEN

OMITTED
1815
ZURIEL CURTIS, carpenter
SILAS NORTON, innkeeper
JAMES HUNTER
SILAS BROWN
THOMAS SCUDDER
ASIA CHADOCH, innkeeper
LUTHER GEAR, innkeepr
ABRAHAM MCNEAL, carpenter
NATHANIEL W. HEDGES
MICHAEL DUNNING
JOEL WOOLLEY
NICOLL HALSEY, supervisor
JOSEPH GOODWIN, town clerk
ROBERT RICHEY, assessor
SAMRY ROLFE, assessor
ELIAKIM DEAN, assessor

Credit: The 1804, 1805, 1806, 1808, 1810, 1811 and 1815 jury lists were provided to the USGenWeb project and compiled by Betty Auten, former Seneca County NY Historian.



Back to Seneca County History Index Page

Back to Seneca County NYGenWeb


© 2015 Seneca County NYGenWeb
©1998 - 2015 Betty Auten / Diane Lerch Kurtz
All Rights Reserved.