USGenWeb Project NYGenWeb Project

1928 Membership List

Seneca Lodge No. 113

Seneca Chapter No. 78 and Skoi-Yase Council No. 75 F. & A. M.

Waterloo, NY

Instituted June 3, 1846



Deceased Past Masters

Caleb Fairchild1846-51
Julius C. Strong1847-52
William Yost1848-49
Henry S. Lisk1850
Samuel R. Welles1853-54, 1860-65-68
James McLean1855-56, 1862-67
Albert G. Stebbins1857-58, 1861-66
Richard P. Kendig1859
Thomas Fillingham1863-64
Charles D. Morgan1871-72
George W. Smith1874
Edward B. Force1893, 94, 95, 96
Edwin Clark1875, 76, 77, 79
Benjamin Hendricks1869, 1870-78
James E. Batsford1889, 90, 91
Benajah B. Knight1892
Charles A. Genung1897
Judson C. HulbertP.D.D.G.M. 31ST Dist. 1901-02
James W. Gibson1903

PAST MASTERS

Whitney C. Davis1898-99
James H. Hazlett1900
John F. Toombs1904
Harry W. LeClear1905
Charles H. Ross1906-12
Carroll B. Bacon1907
John E. Becker1908-09
William W. Carleton1910
Wilbur E. Schott1911
Earl Buck1913
William C. Shanks1915
Charles B. Earl1916
Hubert H. SeniorP.D.D.G.M. 31st Dist 1918
William H. Edgett1919
Robert M. Holcomb1920
Arthur G. Bartlett1921
Edward G. Wooley1922
Edward J. Marshall1923
Eugene L. Covert1924
Edward F. Bannister1925
George F. Eggleston1926
Milton P. Standford1927

RECEPTION COMMITTEE

William H. Edgett
Edward Marshall
Arthur G. Bartlett
Milton P. Sandford


HISTORIAN

Herman F. Brehm


FINANCE COMMITTEE

P.J. Steinbacher
Kenneth L. Paine
Adelbert R. Moore
Eugene L. Covert
Arthur G. Bartlett


TRUSTEES

William W. CarletonTerm Expires 1928
W. C. ShanksTerm Expires 1929
Earl BuckTerm Expires 1930

LIFE MEMBERS

George K. Marshall
Hadley Warner
William S. Perry
Charles H. Warner
Horatio A. Marshall
Adolph Semtner
S. Hadley Burrall
James H. Haslett
Whitney C. Davis
Herman F. Brehm
William H. Dempsey
Louis B. Opdyke


IN MEMORIAM

1926
Sidney W. Smith
William S. Carter
William C. Booth
Charles A. Genung
Robert Denniston
James W. Gibson
Fred M. Pratt
Harry Field

1927
David Walker
William M. Boss
Silvers Van Riper
B. B. Knight
Judson C. Hulbert


MEMBERS

1875
George K. Marshall, Waterloo, NY

1879
Hadley Warner, Buffalo, NY
William S. Perry, Waterloo, NY

1884
Charles H. Warner, Waterloo, NY

1886
Horatio A. Marshall, Waterloo, NY

1889
Adolph Semtner, Waterloo, NY
S. Hadley Burrall, Brooklyn, NY
James H. Haslett, Phelps, NY
Herman F. Brehm, Waterloo, NY

1891
Louis B. Opdyke, Waterloo, NY
William E. Allen, Auburn, NY

1892
John E. Loomis, Sr., Waterloo, NY

1893
Chauncey C. Bachman, Waterloo, NY
Charles G. Reid, Waterloo, NY
Arthur G. Archer, Waterloo, NY
Edward G. Nugent, Rochester, NY
Edson M. Drake, Philadelphia Pa

1894
William H. Tewksbury, Waterloo, NY
Edwin R. Decker, Waterloo, NY
John D. Bootes, Rochester, NY
William H. Dempsey, Waterloo, NY
Perry C. Troutman, Syracuse, NY

1895
George Denniston, Waterloo, NY

1896
Frederick G. Stewart, Waterloo, NY
Eugene Terbush, Rochester, NY
Fred G. Smith, Waterloo, NY

1897
E. N. Andrews, Waterloo, NY

1898
John F. Toombs, Waterloo, NY
Adam Birkel , Cleveland OH
Frank L. Christian, Elmira, NY

1899
Elias Vair, Waterloo, NY
Sidney G. Lewis, Waterloo, NY
William O. Banker, Geneva, NY
charles D. Becker, Waterloo, NY
Horace B. Pasko, Detroit, MI

1901
Harry W. LeClear, Waterloo, NY
Ernest J. Batsford, Rochester, NY
Charles Renner, Waterloo, NY
James L. Webster, Waterloo, NY
Harry C. Yells, Waterloo, NY
Charles H. Ross, Brockport, NY
Edward O. Conant, Waterloo, NY
Leroy Hooper, Ithaca, NY

1902
Carroll B. Bacon, Waterloo, NY
Edward P. Johnson, Seneca Falls, NY
William W. Carleton, Waterloo, NY

1903
Harry E. LeLand, Seneca Falls, NY

1904
Otto Koehler, Cleveland OH
Theodore VanRiper, Waterloo, NY
Howard L. Cone, Washington DC
Robert J. Logan, Waterloo, NY
Arthur W. Johnson, Waterloo, NY
Moses Y. Opdyke, Waterloo, NY

1905
William K. Denniston, Waterloo, NY
John E. Becker, Waterloo, NY
William H. Dunham, Waterloo, NY
Maurice Krohngold, Cleveland OH
Edward McGann, Waterloo, NY

1906
Eugene S. Brewer, Waterloo, NY
William E. Betz, Stevens PA
Arthur E. Dilts, Waterloo, NY
William L. Reid , E. Rochester, NY
Wiliam D. Knight, Buffalo, NY

1907
Wilbur E. Schott, Rochester, NY
Claude B. Smith, NYC, NY
Robert Adamson, Auburn, NY
Louis A. Seeber, Waterloo, NY
Adolph G. Semtner, Waterloo, NY
William F. Bacon, Waterloo, NY
J. Willard Huff, Waterloo, NY

1908
Leonard V. Fillingham, Waterloo, NY
Louis S. Garrison, NYC, NY
Eugene Graham, Los Angles, CA
Earl Buck, Waterloo, NY
Edward J. Lux, Waterloo, Ny
John Fandrich, Waterloo, NY
John H. Fandrich, Syracuse, NY
Almon H. Traphagen, Waterloo, NY
H. Warren Brignall, Waterloo, NY

1909
Meynert Henningson, Waterloo, NY
B. Frank Selmser, Syracuse, NY
George H. Whitehead, Waterloo, NY
Nelson M. Bogart, Waterloo, NY
Clarence E. Rushmer, Johnson City, NY
Harry A. Buckholz, Buffalo, NY
Charles G. Hulbert, Wichita Falls, TX
Charles W. Shanks, Waterloo, NY
Samuel P. Kuhns, Waterloo, NY
William C. Shanks, Waterloo, Ny
Charles K. Manning, Worchester MA
Frank c. Martin, Pontiac, MI

1910
George W. Johnson, Buffalo, NY
William Fandrich, Rochester, NY
Bert A. Cromie, Waterloo, NY
Ellis W. Dadson, Waterloo, NY
Lucius B. Buck , Waterloo, NY
George W. Lohr, Geneva, NY
Charles V. Crane, Waterloo, NY
William F. Schreck, Canandaigua, NY

1911
Charles C. Reynolds, Auburn, NY
William R. Brandt, Waterloo, NY
Charles H. Pratz, Waterloo, NY
Andrew d. Theobald, Syracuse, NY
Fred D. Myers, Lockport, NY
William E. Lux, Waterloo, NY
Irving D. Tournay, Detroit, MI

1912
George H. Warner, Waterloo, NY
William C. Shook, Waterloo, NY
Oliver C. Cone, Waterloo, NY
C. Edward Bloss, Waterloo, NY
Hubert H. Senior, Rochester, NY
John E. Loomis, Scranton, PA
Gordon A. Teller, Waterloo, NY
Anthony E. Steere, NYC, NY
Charles B. Earl, Waterloo, NY

1913
Stanley I. Reynolds, Waterloo, NY
William H. Edgett, Waterloo, NY
Franklin E. Hardy, E. Pitttsburg, PA
Clive D. Waite, Providence, RI
Edward K. Drake, Philadelphia, PA

1914
John P.J. Daudeseaux, Toronto, ONT
Benjamin H. Root, Attica, NY
Richard M. Kendig, Waterloo, NY
Lewis H. Jolley, Waterloo, NY
George A. Mauer, Waterloo, NY
Leslie S. Waite, Depew, NY

1915
Harry A. Yost, NYC, NY
Paul E. Wooley, Waterloo, NY
Ray C. Hulbert. Elmira, NY
Harry M. Weaver, Waterloo, NY
Robert M. Holcomb, Waterloo, NY
J. Crawford Shanks, Washington, DC
Bert N. Edgett, Milden, SASK
William D. Hoffman, Geneva, NY
Henry F. Stevenson, N Tarrytown, NY
James O'Connor, Waterloo, NY
John P. Larsen, Rochester, NY

1916
Finch L. Humiston, Waterloo, NY
Charles J. Logan, Two Harbors, MN
Charles W. Fryer, Watkins Glen, NY
Arthur G. Bartlett, Waterloo, NY
Harold E. Bartlett, Geneva, NY
John Kropf, Waterloo, NY
Arthur D. Holben, Long Beach, CA
Walter H. Morehouse , Waterloo, NY
Harry J. Barber, Waterloo, NY
Donald L. Huff, Rochester, NY
Edward J. Wooley, Waterloo, NY
Edward J. Marshall, Waterloo, NY
Bertram R. McNair, Waterloo, NY

1917
Charles E. Andrews, Waterloo, NY
Adelbert R. Moore, Waterloo, NY
Lars Larsen, Syracuse, NY
Otto A. W. Munzer, Waterloo, NY
Aruna S. Birdsey, Waterloo, NY
Burr A. Judd, Rochester, NY
Richard H. Marshall, Boston, MA
Eugene L. Covert, Waterloo, NY
Leonard S. Zartman, Waterloo, NY

1918
Clinton E. Dadson, Geneva, NY
Fred S. Pontius, Waterloo, NY
Clinton C. Young, Geneva, NY
Llewellyn L. Sherman, Seneca Falls, NY
Hugh O. Keits, Waterloo, NY
William W. Hampton, Waterloo, NY
Ansell K. Zellner, Oneida, NY
William R. Post, Geneva, NY
Raymond G. Senior, Somerville, NJ
Albert J. Tarr, Geneva, NY
Casper R. Bigelow, Waterloo, NY

1919
John B. Arthur, Waterloo, NY
Wallace S. Post, NYC, NY
G. J. Everill, Niagara Falls, NY
Clarence W. Edgett, Houston, TX
Walter F. Post, Waterloo, NY
William C. Kime, Waterloo, NY
Glenn Burgess, Waterloo, NY
Maynard C. Litzenberger, Waterloo, NY
Albert H. Downey, Rochester, NY
Oron A. Zellner, Waterloo, NY
George F. Eggleston, Waterloo, NY
Alfred H. Cook, Waterloo, NY
Thomas P. Campbell, Waterloo, NY
Joseph Lux, Waterloo, NY
Edmund W. Mitchell, Waterloo, NY
Robert B. Huff, Washington, DC
Herbert E. Lincoln, Waterloo, NY
Henry R. Wixom, Waterloo, NY
Paul R. Millard, Waterloo, NY
Angus R. Bigelow, Buffalo, NY
Henry B. Judd, 1909, Waterloo, NY
David M. Skinner, Waterloo, NY
Harry L. Skinner, Waterloo, NY
Claude Brignall , Waterloo, NY
Edwrd F. Bannister, 1915, Waterloo, NY
George W. Ullrich, Waterloo, NY
Edward F. Bannister, 1915, Waterloo, NY
Raymond J. Bauer, Waterloo, NY
Arthur W. Huff, Waterloo, NY

1920
Lester A. VanNess, Waterloo, NY
Alex C. Reid, Brooklyn, NY
Charles H. Genung, Waterloo, NY
Elmer I Young, Waterloo, NY
Grant E. Boyce, Waterloo, NY
George A. Williams, Waterloo, NY
Clyo G. Rickey, Waterloo, NY
J. Ivan Boss, Waterloo, NY
Charles E. Sweet, Waterloo, NY
Orin T. Fisk, Waterloo, NY

1921
Leland E. Gyer, Waterloo, NY
Guy A. Selmser, Waterloo, NY
Clayton VanNostrand, Waterloo, NY
John Hay, Jr., Waterloo, NY
George Stubblefield, Waterloo, NY
Charles S. Barnes, 1900, Waterloo, NY
Lester W. Weyburn, Waterloo, NY
Charles S. Barnes, 1900, Waterloo, NY
Henry Eugene Rickon, Waterloo, NY
George Cook Sweet, Waterloo, NY
Leon G. Thomas, Clyde, NY
H. Ray Hammond, 1901, Waterloo, NY
George S. Kime, Waterloo, NY
Milton P. Sandford, 1911, Waterloo, NY
Richard A. Clark, NYC, NY
Harold S. Corlett, New Brunswick, NJ

1922
Mose A. Lurie, 1915, Waterloo, NY
Levi W. Lunn, 1916, Waverly, NY
R. Samuel Bagshaw, Waterloo, NY

1923
Fred S. Chappelle, Annapolis, MD
John Zellner, NYC, NY
Charles L. Lux, Waterloo, NY
Edward T. Cook, Waterloo, NY
Orrin S. Park, Baldwinsville, NY
Keneth L. Paine, Waterloo, NY
Donald S. Eshenour, Waterloo, NY
James H. Henningson, Waterloo, NY
Oscar E. Morley, Syracuse, NY

1924
Jacob B. Trautman, Waterloo, NY
William H. Talbert, Waterloo, NY
William M. Andrews, Waterloo, NY
Lewis E. Jarvis, Waterloo, NY
Charles E. Foley, Waterloo, NY
William C. Van DeMark, Waterloo, NY
harold C. Soule, Waterloo, NY
Charles E. Loomis, Waterloo, NY
James N. Holcomb, Waterloo, NY
Chester H. Soule, Waterloo, NY

1925
Minor B. Smalley, Waterloo, NY
Charles M. Howard, Waterloo, NY
Rupert R. Irland, Waterloo, NY
A. Ward France, Philadelphia, PA
Charles A. Manwaring, Waverly, NY
Charles P. Wright, Waterloo, NY
Joseph N. Frost, Waterloo, NY
George D. Fegley, Waterloo, NY
Phillip J. Steinbacher, 1908, Waterloo, NY
Schulyer Lott, Waterloo, NY

1926
George C. Brooks, Waterloo, NY
William R. Allison, Waterloo, NY
Charles G. Smith, Waterloo, NY
William E. Cromie, Waterloo, NY
William F. Pelton, Waterloo, NY

1927
Mason H. Marvin, Ontario, NY
Abram Van Winkle, Waterloo, NY
Howard K. Lay, Waterloo, NY
Ludwig V. Breitenfelt, Waterloo, NY
Daniel H. Rightmyer, 1912, Waterloo, NY


Credit: This list was transcribed by Robert Langford from a membership list in his possession.



Top of the page

Back to Town of Waterloo Page

Back to Seneca County NYGenWeb


© 2015 Seneca County NYGenWeb
Copyright © 2000 - 2015 Robert Langford / Diane Lerch Kurtz
All Rights Reserved.